Client Area

Q3 Stockmarket Commentary

1st October 2026

Our 3rd quarter stockmarket report focusing on US, UK and European equities and bond market

View Report

6th October 2026
View Report

6th October 2026
View Report

6th October 2026
View Report

Income Tax Rates and Allowances

Income Tax allowances2024-252025-26
Personal Allowance£12,570£12,570
Personal reduced by £1 for every £2 of net income over£100,000£100,000
Transferable tax allowance for married couples/civil partners£1,260£1,260
Blind Person’s Allowance£3,070£3,130
Married couples/civil partner at 10% – minimum (1)£4,280£4,360
Married couples/civil partner at 10% – maximum (1,2)£11,080£11,270
Rent-a-room tax-free income£7,500£7,500

Tax treatment varies according to individual circumstances and is subject to change.

(1) Where at least one spouse/civil partner was born before 6/4/35.
(2) Reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £30,200 (£29,600 for 2019/20) until the minimum is reached.

Personal Allowances and Tax Bands

Personal Allowances and Tax Bands2024-252025-26
Basic rate of 20% on income over the personal allowance up to:£37,700£37,700
Higher rate of 40% on taxable income over:£37,700£37,700
Additional rate of 45% on taxable income over:£125,140£125,140
YearPersonal AllowanceHigher Rate Tax Band
2024-2025£12,570£37,700 (+£12,570 = £50,270)
2025-2026£12,570£37,700 (+£12,570 = £50,270)

Savings & Dividend Taxation

Savings & Dividend Taxation2024-252025-26
Savings rates
Starting rate at 0% on savings income up to
Reduced by £1 for every £1 of income above Personal Allowance
£5,000£5,000
Personal Savings Allowance at 0% tax on interest received
Depends on income tax band of other income.
Basic rate taxpayers£1,000£1,000
Higher rate taxpayers£500£500
Additional rate taxpayers£0£0
Dividend allowance at 0% tax – all individuals
Tax rate on dividend income in excess of allowance:
£500£500
Tax rate on dividend income:
Basic rate taxpayers8.75%8.75%
Higher rate taxpayers33.75%33.75%
Additional rate taxpayers39.35%39.35%

Rates for Capital Gains Tax

The Capital Gains Tax rate you use depends on the total amount of your taxable income, so work that out first.

Use these rates and allowances for Capital Gains Tax to work out your overall gains above your tax-free allowance (known as the Annual Exempt Amount).

Who is likely to be affected

Individuals, trustees of settlements and the personal representatives of deceased persons who have capital gains.

Not including Residential property6th April to 29th Oct 2024From 30th October 2024
Tax Rate (tax payers below higher rate)10%18%
Tax Rate (within UK higher and additional tax rate)20%24%
Annual Exemption Amount (Individuals)£3,000£3,000
Annual Exemption Amount (Other Trustees)£1,500£1,500

For more information (including residential property) www.gov.uk/guidance/capital-gains-tax-rates-and-allowances

Note: These tables are provided for guidance only.

The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate taxation advice.

Information is based on our current understanding of taxation legislation and regulations. Any levels and bases of, and reliefs from taxation, are subject to change.

As at October 2024